Skip to content

Kanohar Electricals Ltd. IPO

Mainboard · KANOHAR

Quick view

Listed on 16 Sept at ₹685.5 (8.47% above the issue price)

What is this company? Kanohar Electricals makes power and distribution transformers.

  1. Apply · Done

    Closed 10 Sept

  2. AllotmentAllotment is the decision of who gets shares after the issue closes. Basis of allotment, in the glossary · Done

    11 Sept

  3. Refund · Done

    15 Sept

  4. Listing · Now

    16 Sept

  • Minimum money A lot is the smallest bundle of shares you can apply for. Lot size, in the glossary

    ₹14,536 for 1 lot of 23 shares

  • Price per share

    ₹601 to ₹632

  • Demand

    90.59x: about 91 people want every 1 share

Finfod Research DeskUpdated 16 Sept 2026How we check

By Finfod Research Desk

On this page12 sections
  • Status

    Listed

  • Price band

    ₹601–₹632

  • Shares in one lotA lot is the smallest bundle of shares you can apply for. Lot size, in the glossary

    23 shares

  • Minimum money

    ₹14,536 for 1 lot

  • Issue size

    ₹1,055.74 crore

  • Dates

    8 Sept 2026 – 10 Sept 2026

Official links

How to apply

Use UPI and ASBA. The guide covers the close, allotment, and the T+3 listing.

Open the guide

Related guides

Kanohar Electricals Ltd. IPO is listed. It opens on 8 Sept 2026 and closes on 10 Sept 2026. The price band is ₹601 to ₹632. One lot is 23 shares, and the minimum amount is ₹14,536. The issue size is ₹1,055.74 crore, with a fresh issue of ₹300 crore and an offer for sale of ₹755.74 crore. In FY26, total income was ₹662.86 crore and profit after tax was ₹129.73 crore. Total income was up 45% from ₹457.3 crore in FY25. Profit after tax was up 99.2% from ₹65.12 crore in FY25.

The total subscription for Kanohar Electricals Ltd. is 90.59 times.

Kanohar Electricals Ltd. listed at ₹685.5.

Kanohar Electricals makes power and distribution transformers. Its customers include power utilities, railways and renewable energy projects.

Dates

  1. Opens

    8 Sept 2026

  2. Closes

    10 Sept 2026

  3. AllotmentAllotment is the decision of who gets shares after the issue closes. Basis of allotment, in the glossary

    11 Sept 2026

  4. Refunds

    15 Sept 2026

  5. Demat credit

    15 Sept 2026

  6. Listing

    16 Sept 2026

Objects of the issue

  • Funding the capital expenditure requirements of Company
  • Funding the incremental working capital requirements of Company
  • General Corporate Purposes
  • Issue Expenses

Promoters

Dinesh Singhal, Adesh Singhal, Vivek Singhal, Abhishek Singhal, Virat Singhal and Aditya Singhal

Subscription

Subscribed 90.59x overall. Final, as of 10 Sept 5 pm IST.

  • Big fundsQIB means a big institution, such as a mutual fund or a bank. How allotment works

    215.37x

  • Large bidsNII means a bid bigger than the retail limit, and not from a big institution. How allotment works

    87.74x

  • Retail

    20.51x

  • Total

    90.59x

Issue structure

Fresh issue and offer for sale

How the issue is split. Amounts are in ₹ crore.

Fresh issue and offer for sale. Fresh issue, ₹300 crore. Offer for sale, ₹755.74 crore.
Fresh issue and offer for sale
PartAmount
Fresh issue₹300 crore
Offer for sale₹755.74 crore

Reservation

Share kept for each group. The percents are the published figures.

Reservation. Retail, 35%. Large bids, 15%. Big funds, 50%.
Reservation
PartAmount
Retail35%
Large bids15%
Big funds50%

Issue

Face value
₹2
Fresh issue
₹300 crore
Offer for saleOFS means offer for sale. Existing owners are selling shares. The company does not get that money.
₹755.74 crore
Exchanges
BSE, NSE
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.

Reservation

Retail
35%
Large bidsNII means a bid bigger than the retail limit, and not from a big institution. How allotment works
15%
Big fundsQIB means a big institution, such as a mutual fund or a bank. How allotment works
50%

Financials

₹ crore, for the last three reported years.

Total income and profit

Each chart has its own scale. Amounts are in ₹ crore.

Total income

₹281 cr₹457 cr₹663 cr
FY24FY25FY26

Profit after tax

₹18 cr₹65 cr₹130 cr
FY24FY25FY26
Total income and profit after tax, in ₹ crore
YearTotal incomeProfit
FY24₹281.12 crore₹17.76 crore
FY25₹457.3 crore₹65.12 crore
FY26₹662.86 crore₹129.73 crore

Net worth

₹ crore, for each year that reports net worth.

Net worth. FY24, ₹178.12 crore. FY25, ₹243.13 crore. FY26, ₹372.84 crore.
FY24FY26
Net worth in ₹ crore
YearNet worth
FY24₹178.12 crore
FY25₹243.13 crore
FY26₹372.84 crore
YearTotal incomePATNet worthAssetsBorrowings
FY24281.1217.76178.12——
FY25457.365.12243.13——
FY26662.86129.73372.84——

Listing

Listing price
₹685.5
Close on listing day
₹751.5
Listing gainListing gain is how far the first traded price sits above or below the issue price. Capital gains, in the glossary
8.47% versus ₹632

Frequently asked questions

When does this issue open?

It opens on 8 Sept 2026 and closes on 10 Sept 2026.

What is the lot size and the minimum amount?

One lot is 23 shares. The minimum amount is ₹14,536 for 1 lot.

When are allotment and listing?

Allotment is on 11 Sept 2026. Listing is on 16 Sept 2026.

What is the price band?

The price band is ₹601 to ₹632.

What is the issue size?

The issue size is ₹1,055.74 crore.

How many times was it subscribed?

The total subscription is 90.59 times, checked 10 Sept 2026, 5:00 pm IST.

What was the listing gain?

The listing gain against the top of the price band is 8.47%.

This page is a calendar of dates and prices. It is not a recommendation to apply.