Skip to content

Karamtara Engineering Ltd. IPO

Mainboard · KARAMTARA

Quick view

Listed on 17 Sept at ₹320 (25.98% above the issue price)

What is this company? Karamtara Engineering makes products used in power transmission lines.

  1. Apply · Done

    Closed 11 Sept

  2. AllotmentAllotment is the decision of who gets shares after the issue closes. Basis of allotment, in the glossary · Done

    15 Sept

  3. Refund · Done

    16 Sept

  4. Listing · Now

    17 Sept

  • Minimum money A lot is the smallest bundle of shares you can apply for. Lot size, in the glossary

    ₹14,986 for 1 lot of 59 shares

  • Price per share

    ₹241 to ₹254

  • Demand

    66.01x: about 66 people want every 1 share

Finfod Research DeskUpdated 17 Sept 2026How we check

By Finfod Research Desk

On this page12 sections
  • Status

    Listed

  • Price band

    ₹241–₹254

  • Shares in one lotA lot is the smallest bundle of shares you can apply for. Lot size, in the glossary

    59 shares

  • Minimum money

    ₹14,986 for 1 lot

  • Issue size

    ₹875 crore

  • Dates

    9 Sept 2026 – 11 Sept 2026

Official links

How to apply

Use UPI and ASBA. The guide covers the close, allotment, and the T+3 listing.

Open the guide

Related guides

Karamtara Engineering Ltd. IPO is listed. It opens on 9 Sept 2026 and closes on 11 Sept 2026. The price band is ₹241 to ₹254. One lot is 59 shares, and the minimum amount is ₹14,986. The issue size is ₹875 crore, with a fresh issue of ₹675 crore and an offer for sale of ₹200 crore. In FY26, total income was ₹4,316.36 crore and profit after tax was ₹228.75 crore. Total income was up 36.4% from ₹3,165.36 crore in FY25. Profit after tax was up 64.2% from ₹139.33 crore in FY25.

The total subscription for Karamtara Engineering Ltd. is 66.01 times.

Karamtara Engineering Ltd. listed at ₹320.

Karamtara Engineering makes products used in power transmission lines. It also supplies products for renewable energy projects.

Dates

  1. Opens

    9 Sept 2026

  2. Closes

    11 Sept 2026

  3. AllotmentAllotment is the decision of who gets shares after the issue closes. Basis of allotment, in the glossary

    15 Sept 2026

  4. Refunds

    16 Sept 2026

  5. Demat credit

    16 Sept 2026

  6. Listing

    17 Sept 2026

Objects of the issue

  • Funding prepayment, repayment and/ or payment obligations to lenders towards borrowings and Acceptances, in part or full
  • General corporate purposes
  • Issue Expenses

Promoters

Tanveer SIngh, Rajiv Singh, Inderjeet Singh, Inderjeet Tanveer Singh Trust and Inderjeet Rajiv Singh Trust

Subscription

Subscribed 66.01x overall. Final, as of 11 Sept 5 pm IST.

  • Big fundsQIB means a big institution, such as a mutual fund or a bank. How allotment works

    168.19x

  • Large bidsNII means a bid bigger than the retail limit, and not from a big institution. How allotment works

    51.17x

  • Retail

    13.98x

  • Total

    66.01x

Issue structure

Fresh issue and offer for sale

How the issue is split. Amounts are in ₹ crore.

Fresh issue and offer for sale. Fresh issue, ₹675 crore. Offer for sale, ₹200 crore.
Fresh issue and offer for sale
PartAmount
Fresh issue₹675 crore
Offer for sale₹200 crore

Reservation

Share kept for each group. The percents are the published figures.

Reservation. Retail, 35%. Large bids, 15%. Big funds, 50%.
Reservation
PartAmount
Retail35%
Large bids15%
Big funds50%

Issue

Face value
₹10
Fresh issue
₹675 crore
Offer for saleOFS means offer for sale. Existing owners are selling shares. The company does not get that money.
₹200 crore
Exchanges
BSE, NSE
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.

Reservation

Retail
35%
Large bidsNII means a bid bigger than the retail limit, and not from a big institution. How allotment works
15%
Big fundsQIB means a big institution, such as a mutual fund or a bank. How allotment works
50%

Financials

₹ crore, for the last three reported years.

Total income and profit

Each chart has its own scale. Amounts are in ₹ crore.

Total income

₹2,427 cr₹3,165 cr₹4,316 cr
FY24FY25FY26

Profit after tax

₹103 cr₹139 cr₹229 cr
FY24FY25FY26
Total income and profit after tax, in ₹ crore
YearTotal incomeProfit
FY24₹2,427.12 crore₹102.65 crore
FY25₹3,165.36 crore₹139.33 crore
FY26₹4,316.36 crore₹228.75 crore

Net worth

₹ crore, for each year that reports net worth.

Net worth. FY24, ₹552.92 crore. FY25, ₹982.67 crore. FY26, ₹1,219.4 crore.
FY24FY26
Net worth in ₹ crore
YearNet worth
FY24₹552.92 crore
FY25₹982.67 crore
FY26₹1,219.4 crore
YearTotal incomePATNet worthAssetsBorrowings
FY242,427.12102.65552.92——
FY253,165.36139.33982.67——
FY264,316.36228.751,219.4——

Listing

Listing price
₹320
Close on listing day
₹352
Listing gainListing gain is how far the first traded price sits above or below the issue price. Capital gains, in the glossary
25.98% versus ₹254

Frequently asked questions

When does this issue open?

It opens on 9 Sept 2026 and closes on 11 Sept 2026.

What is the lot size and the minimum amount?

One lot is 59 shares. The minimum amount is ₹14,986 for 1 lot.

When are allotment and listing?

Allotment is on 15 Sept 2026. Listing is on 17 Sept 2026.

What is the price band?

The price band is ₹241 to ₹254.

What is the issue size?

The issue size is ₹875 crore.

How many times was it subscribed?

The total subscription is 66.01 times, checked 11 Sept 2026, 5:00 pm IST.

What was the listing gain?

The listing gain against the top of the price band is 25.98%.

This page is a calendar of dates and prices. It is not a recommendation to apply.