Skip to content

Prasol Chemicals Ltd. IPO

Mainboard · PRASOLCHEM

Quick view

Listed on 16 Sept at ₹610 (9.76% below the issue price)

What is this company? Prasol Chemicals makes more than 150 speciality chemicals.

  1. Apply · Done

    Closed 10 Sept

  2. AllotmentAllotment is the decision of who gets shares after the issue closes. Basis of allotment, in the glossary · Done

    11 Sept

  3. Refund · Done

    15 Sept

  4. Listing · Now

    16 Sept

  • Minimum money A lot is the smallest bundle of shares you can apply for. Lot size, in the glossary

    ₹14,872 for 1 lot of 22 shares

  • Price per share

    ₹643 to ₹676

  • Demand

    3.47x: about 3 people want every 1 share

Finfod Research DeskUpdated 16 Sept 2026How we check

By Finfod Research Desk

On this page12 sections
  • Status

    Listed

  • Price band

    ₹643–₹676

  • Shares in one lotA lot is the smallest bundle of shares you can apply for. Lot size, in the glossary

    22 shares

  • Minimum money

    ₹14,872 for 1 lot

  • Issue size

    ₹500 crore

  • Dates

    8 Sept 2026 – 10 Sept 2026

Official links

How to apply

Use UPI and ASBA. The guide covers the close, allotment, and the T+3 listing.

Open the guide

Related guides

Prasol Chemicals Ltd. IPO is listed. It opens on 8 Sept 2026 and closes on 10 Sept 2026. The price band is ₹643 to ₹676. One lot is 22 shares, and the minimum amount is ₹14,872. The issue size is ₹500 crore, with a fresh issue of ₹80 crore and an offer for sale of ₹420 crore. In FY26, total income was ₹1,237.85 crore and profit after tax was ₹83.12 crore. Total income was up 21.9% from ₹1,015.54 crore in FY25. Profit after tax was up 90.8% from ₹43.57 crore in FY25.

The total subscription for Prasol Chemicals Ltd. is 3.47 times.

Prasol Chemicals Ltd. listed at ₹610.

Prasol Chemicals makes more than 150 speciality chemicals. Its range includes acetone-based and phosphorus-based chemicals.

Dates

  1. Opens

    8 Sept 2026

  2. Closes

    10 Sept 2026

  3. AllotmentAllotment is the decision of who gets shares after the issue closes. Basis of allotment, in the glossary

    11 Sept 2026

  4. Refunds

    15 Sept 2026

  5. Demat credit

    15 Sept 2026

  6. Listing

    16 Sept 2026

Objects of the issue

  • Repayment and/ or pre-payment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by the company
  • General Corporate Purposes
  • Issue Expenses

Promoters

Nishith Rajnikant Shah, Gaurang Natwarlal Parikh, Dhaval Nalin Parikh, Pankil Nishith Dharia, Sachin Jatin Parikh, Rakesh Gupta, Nishith Rasiklal Dharia, Kunal Tushar Dharia, Suketu Navinchandra Parikh and Usha Rajnikant Shah

Subscription

Subscribed 3.47x overall. Final, as of 10 Sept 5 pm IST.

  • Big fundsQIB means a big institution, such as a mutual fund or a bank. How allotment works

    7.59x

  • Large bidsNII means a bid bigger than the retail limit, and not from a big institution. How allotment works

    1.89x

  • Retail

    1.79x

  • Total

    3.47x

Issue structure

Fresh issue and offer for sale

How the issue is split. Amounts are in ₹ crore.

Fresh issue and offer for sale. Fresh issue, ₹80 crore. Offer for sale, ₹420 crore.
Fresh issue and offer for sale
PartAmount
Fresh issue₹80 crore
Offer for sale₹420 crore

Reservation

Share kept for each group. The percents are the published figures.

Reservation. Retail, 35%. Large bids, 15%. Big funds, 50%.
Reservation
PartAmount
Retail35%
Large bids15%
Big funds50%

Issue

Face value
₹2
Fresh issue
₹80 crore
Offer for saleOFS means offer for sale. Existing owners are selling shares. The company does not get that money.
₹420 crore
Exchanges
BSE, NSE
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd.

Reservation

Retail
35%
Large bidsNII means a bid bigger than the retail limit, and not from a big institution. How allotment works
15%
Big fundsQIB means a big institution, such as a mutual fund or a bank. How allotment works
50%

Financials

₹ crore, for the last three reported years.

Total income and profit

Each chart has its own scale. Amounts are in ₹ crore.

Total income

₹888 cr₹1,016 cr₹1,238 cr
FY24FY25FY26

Profit after tax

₹18 cr₹44 cr₹83 cr
FY24FY25FY26
Total income and profit after tax, in ₹ crore
YearTotal incomeProfit
FY24₹887.56 crore₹18.13 crore
FY25₹1,015.54 crore₹43.57 crore
FY26₹1,237.85 crore₹83.12 crore

Net worth

₹ crore, for each year that reports net worth.

Net worth. FY24, ₹325.84 crore. FY25, ₹367.46 crore. FY26, ₹448.51 crore.
FY24FY26
Net worth in ₹ crore
YearNet worth
FY24₹325.84 crore
FY25₹367.46 crore
FY26₹448.51 crore
YearTotal incomePATNet worthAssetsBorrowings
FY24887.5618.13325.84——
FY251,015.5443.57367.46——
FY261,237.8583.12448.51——

Listing

Listing price
₹610
Close on listing day
₹671
Listing gainListing gain is how far the first traded price sits above or below the issue price. Capital gains, in the glossary
-9.76% versus ₹676

Frequently asked questions

When does this issue open?

It opens on 8 Sept 2026 and closes on 10 Sept 2026.

What is the lot size and the minimum amount?

One lot is 22 shares. The minimum amount is ₹14,872 for 1 lot.

When are allotment and listing?

Allotment is on 11 Sept 2026. Listing is on 16 Sept 2026.

What is the price band?

The price band is ₹643 to ₹676.

What is the issue size?

The issue size is ₹500 crore.

How many times was it subscribed?

The total subscription is 3.47 times, checked 10 Sept 2026, 5:00 pm IST.

What was the listing gain?

The listing gain against the top of the price band is -9.76%.

This page is a calendar of dates and prices. It is not a recommendation to apply.